07920 231490

  • twitter
  • linkedin

©2020 BY ALISON GRANT

Alison Grant Research

Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Alison Grant

Address: 34 Trees Road, High Wycombe, HP14 4PW

Phone Number: 07920 231490

E-mail: info@alisongrantresearch.com

 

What type of information we have

We may collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, job title, company, address, telephone numbers and email address)

We may also collect, process and store:

  • Audio/video recording of interviews.

 

How we get the information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you if you:

  1. make contact via phone, email or via a website query

  2. agree to take part in an interview with video or audio recording

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@alisongrantresearch.com

 

Personal information may also be provided indirectly, from our clients who provide your contact details to us so we can invite you to take part in market research. The lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are that we have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it.

If you have enquired about our services, we use the information that you have given us in order to manage our relationship with you and provide service to you.

If you are invited to take part in, or do take part in a market research study, the information is used to manage the project.

We may share this information with the commissioning client, but only with your informed consent.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in the UK.  

We keep client provided contact details and audio/video recordings for as long as required, typically for the project duration. We will then dispose your information by erasing the data. We keep contact details provided by you for as long as required to manage our relationship. When it is no longer required we will then dispose your information by erasing the data.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at:

Alison Grant Research

34 Trees Road

High Wycombe

HP14 4PW

info@alisongrantresearch.com

07920231490

if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113